Friday, March 28, 2008

blah blah blah, rinse, repeat...

I know I said pictures were coming, but I'm slow and lazy.  Meh.  Besides, so much stuff has gone down since then that I don't even remember.....I.....I.......okay, seriously, I'm getting short term memory loss or something.

Anyway, I'm gonna do the meme I saw on Krissy's journal.....and there may be a picture or two of me and Ryan with our new hair cuts afterwards....

Your best friend tells you she is pregnant.  What do you do? 

Ryan is pregnant?  I wouldn't blink an eye.  I'd hug her tight and then I would make her go shopping for baby stuff with me.   

When is the last time you wanted to punch someone in their face?

Punching in the face?  Brutal.... uhh...I can't remember when I've wanted to punch somebody.  Kick them, sure.  Hope they get a really bad rash on their ass?  Definitely.  But punching?  Nahhhh.....besides, I'm too short to reach most people in the face....LOL 

What is the last thing you spent money on?

Plants

Do you think you gained or lost weight this past month?

I've lost 10 lbs in a week and a half.  Yay, me.

Crunchy or Puffy Cheetos 

crunchy, because I usually just lick the powdered cheese off, and if you do that with the puffy ones, they kinda melt...

Congratulations! You just had a son. What's his name? 

hell if I know....it took me months to decide on the ones I have now!

What are you craving right now?

nothing.....the thought of food is grossing me out right now...

What was the last thing you cried about?

.....that I felt lonely

When you buy something and your change is 2 cents, do you keep it or tell the cashier to keep it?

I keep it and put it in the change jar

What color is your tissue box?

blue - it's the one with Vick's in it

Do you have a ceiling fan in your room, and if so, is there dust on that fan?

Yes, I have a ceiling fan, which I love so very much.  I always ahve it on....and no, it's not dusty...

Scariest thing you've experienced in the last year?

nothing really scary unless you count my babies growing up...

Have you ever had a garage sale?

No.  I am just too lazy, and I don't want to put in the effort that one would require.

What color is your iPod?

My mp3 player is red  

What is the last alcoholic beverage you had?

a shot of tequila

Are you happy right now?  

I just woke up.  Get back with me later.

Who came over last? 

My in laws

Do you drink beer?

<gag>  No.

Have your brothers or sisters ever told you that you were adopted? 

No.

What is your favorite key on your key chain?

My house key 'cause it's a Finding Nemo key

What was the last movie you watched at home?

The Comebacks

What is in your pocket?

My pajamas don't have pockets. 

Where do you hurt?

Nowhere right now.  But, I'm sure something will start hurting in a little while....

Has someone ever made you a Build-A-Bear? 

No.  The dogs would just eat it anyway....

What's something fun you did today?

::blink::  Uhhhhhh yeah.....just woke up and still not 'awake' so....

What is your favorite aisle at Wal-Mart?

I don't have one favorite.  I wander here, there, and everywhere.    

When is your birthday? January 6th

Is there anything hanging from your rear view mirror? 

nope

What kind of milk do you drink?  Organic 2%

What is something you need to go shopping for? 

Need?  I NEED nothing.  Plenty of stuff that I WANT though...

and that's the end of that....

So, pictures of the new hair......

I'm liking it.  :-P

15 comments:

  1. Great answers.  Your boys didn't have names for months.........seriously?  I'm so jealous.  Been trying to catch up with that niece of mine to get Carrie's hair and my hair done, but can't ever catch her.  :-(  You both look fabbbbbbbulous, dahhhhhlings!~

    Love ya!~

    Suse

    ReplyDelete
  2. Okay, what diet are you on girl?????  I need to lose ten pounds in a week and a half too!!
    Lisa

    ReplyDelete
  3. Okay, you lost 10 pounds and now food grosses you out?!!! GET BACK HERE AND TELL ME HOW I TOO CAN BE SICK OF FOOD AND THINNER!!!!!
    ;-) Cin

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm digging the hair too!  (I'll pretend I didn't read the beer answer)

    XOXOX
    Russ

    ReplyDelete
  5. F R E E that spells free...

    been singing that song since the last enty,......LOL
    love the haiar but want to see your eyes!!!!

    Becky

    ReplyDelete
  6. At the rate I'm going, I shall need to lose a whole body weight - let us in on the secret please?
    Take care
    Love Sylvia

    ReplyDelete
  7. ten pounds in a week?  did you cut a leg off?  lol

    ReplyDelete
  8. Love the hair.
    Ryan is gorgeous.
    Can I have your beer?

    ReplyDelete
  9. I'm liking it too!  By the way, this entry made me smile a couple of times.

    ReplyDelete
  10. I'm liking it too.  I love your new profile picture as well.  You are a really beautiful woman, especially when you smile!
    Have a great weekend!
    Marie
    http://ayearatoakcottage.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  11. I wanted to punch an old lady in the face in Tescos the other day. She made me so angry.
    Stupid smelly lady shoving me to get to the biscuits.
    Grrrrrrrrrr
    :o)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Amy, you're so funny.  Your answers brightened up this cold wet day.  Poor you, getting born so near Christmas.  My birthday is January 7 and I never got presents as a kid cos nobody had any money left!
    Angie, xx

    ReplyDelete
  13. I loved you answers Amy.
    I couldn't punch anyone in the face either...for the same reason as you.  I'm too little and I would have to jump up first.  Lol!
    You and your daughter are both beautiful.  What a lovely smile you have Amy.  You are so young looking too!
    Hugs
    Jeanie xxxx

    http://journals.aol.co.uk/kirkbyj05/DaytoDayLifeintheLakes/

    ReplyDelete
  14. Love the new hair, love the smile, hate that you cried cos you felt lonely.
    Love ya.......... Gaz xxx

    ReplyDelete

Talk to me, people! Otherwise, I'm just talking to myself....