Sunday, April 12, 2009

The Sisterhood Of The Traveling Award

Miss Katy of Sapphire Springs has given me an award. She also said some really nice things about me, which I really needed to hear at the time because I am in full down-in-the-dumps mode. (blah blah blah, poor me. Pity Party, Table For One!)

Here is my award:



I really loved this award, because if I had to pick a sister, I would definitely pick Katy. I mean, what's not to love - we laugh about the same stuff, her love of cats exceeds my own, she has foxay red hair, she's a Southern Girl, just like moi, aaaaaand, she has issues. (like me.)

We both think alot of things can be fixed with copious amounts of liquor and chili cheese fries. Hell, yeah. (I'll totally hold your hair back later, girl...no worries.)

so, like every award, there are rules (which Katy didn't post, so I had to follow some links to find out! LOL):

*Put the logo on your blog or post.
*Nominate up to 10 blogs which show great attitude and/or gratitude!
*Be sure to link to your nominees within your post.
*Let them know that they have received this award by commenting on their blog.
*Remember to link to the person from whom you received your award

It says 'up to 10 blogs' but then what if you nominate somebody and other people feel like they should have gotten it, and then you alienate your friends and it's this sad dramatic event where you end up with no friends at all?! That would really be a bummer. And can you nominate a guy? I mean, it's a Sisterhood Award, so probably not. Am I overanalyzing this?

Alright, lemme just hand out some awards......and explain why they deserve it.

Marie from A Year From Oak Cottage - Anyone who has read Marie knows what a love she is. Always kind, always encouraging, and always willing to feed you!

Heather from at Cool and Hip, I am not. - Heather understands my insanity 'cause she has it, too.

Amy from It's Just Food, Dude! - Amy is one of my new friends. We both suffer from 'should-I-eat-that-no-I-shouldn't-but-I'm-going-to-anyway-itis'.

Bernadette from Just a Stirring in My Soul. - Bernie is a little crazy, too. I loves me the crazy people! She never gets any damn time for herself, either.

Donna at JUST ME - Donna tells it like it is, and brings me back to the Midwest. I'm jealous of her because she has enough property to have a little hobby farm going on. Also, she makes a killer Oreo Dessert.

Belette at La Belette Rouge - My Weasely friend. She helps me call a spade a spade. I feel like even though we don't know each other IRL, she helps me feel like being me (issues and all) is okay. AND.....her Francophilia is a bonus. I'm jealous because she has Igor and I don't.

Rachel from Life 'N Stuff - we are disturbingly similar, Rachel and I, in our mentality. Although, I want no part of your fart jokes, dude. LOL

I know that's only 7, but quite a few of my peeps are private blogs, and a good bunch are guys (Chris, Billy....I'd totally give y'all Sisterhood awards, but you know.....LOL), so 7 is all you get. That being said, these 7 chicks are women I would totally love to be related to.

8 comments:

  1. Awww...thanks Amy.

    Now, where's that wine?

    ( I totally typed 'whine.'I think I need to get some perspective, no?)

    XOXO

    ReplyDelete
  2. CONGRATS..
    HOPE IT GETS YA OUT OF YA FUNK! ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Well thanks for the award. I'm glad it says "up to", because I'm lazy and I don't want to mention ten blogs. I may just do what I usually do, and tell everybody who wants it to take it.

    I do always enjoy getting awards, though!

    We've been reading one another's blogs for a long time now, haven't we?

    I'm having a touch time staying out of the dumps myself; spring refuses to stick around for more than one or two days at a time.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on the award!

    I hope you beat your down-in-the-dumps mode. I went through mine back in February when I was so antsy for spring. Except mine wasn't so much down-in-the-dumps as a generalized, pervasive pissed off-ness. Like I had a hair trigger, you know? It eventually passed on its own with no harm coming to anyone.

    Feel better!

    Hugs, Beth

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations and Thanks!

    :) I like me a little bit of crazy too, keeps things interesting!

    ReplyDelete
  6. :( I'm sad. I want to be related to you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Did you get the check I sent you to say all those nice things? Ha ha!

    I'm in full down-in-the-dumps mode, too. Here's hoping for spring storms to cheer us both up.

    Email any time if you need to vent, girl.

    Love you lots!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'm temporarily in for my mind altering drugs. Been sprinkling off'n'on all day getting serious about it the last couple hours. Not yet feeling near wet enough for an accomplished day I shan't be disappointed, yet. My ladies continue to need my attention. If you've the nerve come by at least once and see just what my wife has had to put up with a couple lifetimes. Just Google "Fernan's Shorthorn Farm life." But only if you've the nerve.
    I enjoyed your blogg.
    Fernan

    ReplyDelete

Talk to me, people! Otherwise, I'm just talking to myself....