Thursday, October 13, 2011

You Can Tell I'm On A Diet When I'm Obsessing About Food

Oh.  Hello, my sad little blog.  I'm so sorry I've neglected you.  I have no valid reason.  Except...maybe...
Erm.  Yeah.  Pretty much.

I've been the laziest slacker on the face of the Earth lately.  Buuuut.....to be fair, there's nothing really that exciting going on.

Well, maybe there is.  My brother went to Thailand for 2 weeks (hopefully) to see the girl he loves.  He's 19, she's 21.  I have serious questions as to whether he's coming back or not, but he better because I am NOT going to keep his mentally unstable cat.  (Ohhhh yeah....she's so sweeeet and lovingggg....until you try to put her into a travel crate and then she turns into this blood thristy psycho who can do Matrix moves.)  Anyway, he asked me what I wanted him to bring back and you know....Hello Kitty is extremely popular over there, soooo....

....and um.... hmm....I....Uh......  oh!  Lost 7 lbs.  I had to give up my sweets, which was sad, but the cold hard truth is that the minute I hit goal weight, I"m going to eat a whole cake by myself.  Well, probably not, but you all get the idea.  I'm gonna go allllllll 'rebel'.  'Cause I'm badass like that.  (Do you hear me Dairy Queen?!  Ohhhhh I'm comin' for you in a few months!)

So....I will bid adieu with a picture of my beloved....

chocolate + cheesecake + strawberries?  yes.

5 comments:

  1. I hear ya! My blog has been neglected lately. However, when you make an entry, it's all the more special, isn't it?!?! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good to hear from you. My favorite part of the low carb diet is not craving sweets. I do dream of DQ Blizzars however.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ah,haha...Hoarders does have that effect, doesn't it? Congrats on the 7 pounds and the cheesecake looks yummy.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I've been trying to do a paleo-style diet, but then I get all stressed out or PMS-y and it all falls apart.

    Do they make a "willpower" supplement? I'm good at taking pills...

    ~Emily

    ReplyDelete
  5. Keep your great spirit, Amy dear, and you'll do great. I just know it.

    Ben
    http://kissthecook-ben.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete

Talk to me, people! Otherwise, I'm just talking to myself....