Saturday, December 17, 2011

Chocolate Cake

Chocolate Cake.

Initially, one thinks 'mmmm..'

But then, wait....it might not be 'mmmm' because let's face it..... some cakes are 'eh'.  I mean, yeah, it's still cake, and that in itself is 'mmm'.  BUT.

BUT!
Then, there is this cake.

From Hershey's Special Dark cocoa.  The cake is good.  The frosting is RIDICULOUS.  I can't even.....like....y'all have to make it.  Sweet baby Jesus, make it this stuff.  Even if you don't make the cake.  Just make this frosting and put it in a bowl and wrap the whole thing in aluminum foil so no one else knows what's in the bowl, and then after everyone has gone to sleep, go stand in front of the fridge in your pajamas with only the light of the refrigerator and eat this stuff with a spoon.

You're welcome.

7 comments:

  1. I think you're channeling Nigela Amy! lol That cake does seriously look good though. Why oh why doesn't Todd like Chocolate cake. It just ain't human! xxoo

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank goodness Cliff doesn't read blogs unless I send him the link. Cake is one of his favorite things. Maybe I'll save the recipe for some special occasion and surprise him.

    ReplyDelete
  3. That is my all time favorite cake! A chocolate lover's dream!

    ReplyDelete
  4. My boyfriend is SO going to love you after I make this cake! :)

    Love your blog!
    xx
    Barbara

    ReplyDelete
  5. It's that good huh? Now I just have to find out for myself : )

    ReplyDelete
  6. Haha...that's a dang good endorsement. I'll have to try it!

    ReplyDelete
  7. That cake looks FANTASTIC!! Found you through Donna's blog. :)

    ReplyDelete

Talk to me, people! Otherwise, I'm just talking to myself....